Echinodontium tinctorium
GENUS
Echinodontium
SPECIES
tinctorium
TYPE
Tooth Fungus
COMMON NAMES
Indian Paint Fungus
BATCH:
01
DYE PREPARATION
DYE PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
entire mushroom
PRE-SOAK
VINEGAR
pH
7
RATIO
2:1
TEMP
160° F
TIME
1.5 hr.
PIGMENT PREPARATION
PIGMENT PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
entire mushroom
RINSE
Three times
BINDER
gum arabic
TEMP
85° F
BATCH NOTES

E.T. as I affectionately call it (I grew up with the movie E.T. as a kid :-) really loves to soak in water for as long as possible. It is more like working with bark or roots from natural dyes. The longer you soak it the more color you will extract. It soaked for 5 days before I cooked up the dye bath. You could probably have done a multi day soak again after cooking it up to extract even more color.