GENUS
Cortinarius
SPECIES
dermocybe
TYPE
Gilled Mushroom
COMMON NAMES
Surprise Web Cap
BATCH:
01
wool/iron
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
iron
wool/tin
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
tin
wool/alum
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
alum
silk/iron
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
iron
silk/tin
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
tin
silk/alum
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
alum
linen/iron
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
iron
linen/titanium oxalate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
titanium oxalate
linen/aluminum acetate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
aluminum acetate
DYE PREPARATION
wool/iron
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
iron
wool/tin
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
tin
wool/alum
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
alum
silk/iron
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
iron
silk/tin
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
tin
silk/alum
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
alum
linen/iron
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
iron
linen/titanium oxalate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
titanium oxalate
linen/aluminum acetate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
aluminum acetate
DYE PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
caps
PRE-SOAK
VINEGAR
pH
7
RATIO
1:1
TEMP
110° F
TIME
1 hr.
pigment/base
PIGMENT
base
pigment/alum
PIGMENT
alum
pigment/citric acid
PIGMENT
citric acid
pigment/iron
PIGMENT
iron
pigment/copper acetate
PIGMENT
copper acetate
pigment/soda ash
PIGMENT
soda ash
PIGMENT PREPARATION
pigment/base
PIGMENT
base
pigment/alum
PIGMENT
alum
pigment/citric acid
PIGMENT
citric acid
pigment/iron
PIGMENT
iron
pigment/copper acetate
PIGMENT
copper acetate
pigment/soda ash
PIGMENT
soda ash
PIGMENT PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
caps
RINSE
Three times
BINDER
gum arabic
TEMP
85° F
BATCH NOTES

I have found that the Cortinarius dermocybes tend to be very sensitive to hot water. I used hot tap water which was around 110 degrees and added the ground mushrooms to the water. I did not cook these mushrooms or increase the temperature. I simply let them sit in the water for an hour and it eventually cooled to 85 degrees, strained the dye bath and dropped in the fibers.

READ MORE
BATCH:
02
wool/iron
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
iron
wool/tin
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
tin
wool/alum
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
alum
silk/iron
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
iron
silk/tin
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
tin
silk/alum
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
alum
linen/iron
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
iron
linen/titanium oxalate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
titanium oxalate
linen/aluminum acetate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
aluminum acetate
DYE PREPARATION
wool/iron
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
iron
wool/tin
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
tin
wool/alum
FIBER
wool
MORDENT
alum
silk/iron
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
iron
silk/tin
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
tin
silk/alum
FIBER
silk
MORDENT
alum
linen/iron
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
iron
linen/titanium oxalate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
titanium oxalate
linen/aluminum acetate
FIBER
linen
MORDENT
aluminum acetate
DYE PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
caps
PRE-SOAK
VINEGAR
pH
10
RATIO
1:1
TEMP
110° F
TIME
1 hr.
pigment/base
PIGMENT
base
pigment/alum
PIGMENT
alum
pigment/citric acid
PIGMENT
citric acid
pigment/iron
PIGMENT
iron
pigment/copper acetate
PIGMENT
copper acetate
pigment/soda ash
PIGMENT
soda ash
PIGMENT PREPARATION
pigment/base
PIGMENT
base
pigment/alum
PIGMENT
alum
pigment/citric acid
PIGMENT
citric acid
pigment/iron
PIGMENT
iron
pigment/copper acetate
PIGMENT
copper acetate
pigment/soda ash
PIGMENT
soda ash
PIGMENT PREPARATION
CONDITION
dried
PARTS
caps
RINSE
Three times
BINDER
gum arabic
TEMP
85° F
©2022 Bloom & Dye. All rights reserved.emailinstagram